Wednesday, August 9, 2017
[…] 145. Admit that if one has no gain, one would have no income.
146. Admit that if one has no income, one would have no "gross income."
147. Admit that in the absence of "gross income," one would not be required to make a return under Section 6012 of the Internal Revenue Code. (See 26 U.S.C. § 6012.)
148. Admit that Section 6017 of the Internal Revenue Code requires individuals, other than nonresident alien individuals, to make a return if they have net earnings from self-employment of $400 or more.
149. Admit that the term "net earnings from self-employment" is defined at Section 1402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as follows:
"The term 'net earnings from self-employment' means the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual . . . ."


150. Admit that in the absence of "gross income," one would not have more than $400 of "net earnings from self-employment."